This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 9 October 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55T) |
| Owner/operator: | 771 NAS FAA RN |
| Registration: | XM665 |
| MSN: | WA256 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | White Horse Hill, Osmington, near Weymouth, Dorset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Portland, Dorset |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off 9/10/1968: Force landed into a field at White Horse Hill, Osmington, near Weymouth, Dorset after the rotor blades went out of control, To Fleetlands for repair but never flew again. After storage at Culdrose and Wroughton it was Struck off charge on 16/12/1974 and sold.
Displayed at Thrope Park, Egham by 5/1975; to Chelsfield 1983 and Booker in 1984 before being sent to the Royal Australian Naval Air Museum at Nowra, NSW, in 4/1994
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm 2. XM665 at EGHH on 13/9/1991:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1149694/ 3.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26720/ 4.
http://blogs.wessexarch.co.uk/aircraftcrashsitesatsea/files/2008/03/aircraft_crash-sites_at_sea_report.pdf 5.
http://www.demobbed.org.uk/aircraft.php?type=1186 6.
http://dorset.hampshireairfields.co.uk/dorcrash.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Osmington_White_Horse 