This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 October 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55T) |
| Owner/operator: | 771 NAS FAA RN |
| Registration: | XM687 |
| MSN: | WA265 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | W of Osmington, near Weymouth, Dorset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Portland, Dorset |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off 10/10/1968: The hydraulic selector switch shorted out due to ingress of moisture which caused a violent reversion to manual control. It force landed into a field and rolled onto its starboard side West of Osmington, near Weymouth, Dorset, breaking off the tail cone. (The second crash of a 771 NAS Whirwlind HAS.7 on consecutive days - see also XM665, which crashed in the same area the previous day).
The three crew escaped safely. XM687 was recovered the same day and sent to RNAS Lee-on-Solent for crash investigation, then stripped for spares at Fleetlands and struck off charge on 27/1/1969.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Osmington 3.
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C10812416 4.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26728/ 5.
http://web.archive.org/web/20130321095657/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com:80/dorset/dorcrash.html 