Incident Embraer ERJ-145LI B-3088 , Thursday 25 July 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 July 2013
Time:18:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145LI
Owner/operator:Tianjin Airlines
Registration: B-3088
MSN: 14501056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Xian-Xianyang International Airport (XIY/ZLXY) -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Xian-Xianyang International Airport (XIY/ZLXY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Plane skidded off runway during heavy rainfall. One of the plane's tires burst during landing.
Weather reported about the incident time (18:38 LT / 10:38 Z):
ZLXY 251000Z 06004MPS 1800 HZ NSC 31/26 Q1000 NOSIG
ZLXY 251100Z 02003MPS 320V060 1000 R05L/1000U R05R/1400V2000D SHRA BR SCT040CB BKN050 27/26 Q1001 BECMG TL1130 -RA

Sources:

http://www.chinadaily.com.cn/china/2013-07/26/content_16833574.htm

Location