Hard landing Accident Westland Sioux AH.1 XT175, Thursday 10 October 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 October 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sioux AH.1
Owner/operator:Infantry Air Platoon Sharjah, British Army Air Corps
Registration: XT175
MSN: WA334
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sharjah -   Oman
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sharjah, Oman
Narrative:
On 10/101968, XT175 was badly damaged when it landed heavily at Sharjah, Oman due to the left pedal being jammed down. Later declared a write off. Preserved at Kidlington, Oxfordshire as ground instructional airframe "TAD175", last reported exported to France.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1163202/
3. http://www.demobbed.org.uk/aircraft.php?type=1851