This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 October 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3 |
| Owner/operator: | 631 GS ATC RAF |
| Registration: | WV925 |
| MSN: | 814 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Sealand, Deeside -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Harwarden, Cheshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Sealand, Deeside |
Narrative:Written off 18/10/1968: Written off in a flying accident at Sealand, Flint. The fuselage was used as a static exhibit marked as WL925 and based at Cosford
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t31.htm 2.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm 3.
http://www.631vgs.com/?pg=history 