This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 November 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Whirlwind HAR.10 (S-55T) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | XR456 |
| MSN: | WA406 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 7 mi W of Mersing -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Seletar |
| Destination airport: | Seletar |
Narrative:Force-landed into the jungle after engine failure. The aircraft was taking part in flight trials on the HF antenna and range checking on communications. The crew(pilot,winch man and a radar technician) were rescued by the Seletar SAR helicopter.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm 2.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26959/ 3.
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/485933-any-borneo-whirlwind-veterans-here.html 4.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?89891-Confrontation-Know-your-enemy-was-it-Soekarno 