This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 April 1944 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 691 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N3436 |
| MSN: | 381 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Roborough, Plymouth, Devon, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Roborough, Devon |
| Destination airport: | RAF Roborough, Devon |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Defiant TT MK.III N3436, 691 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17 April 1944 when bounced heavily on landing due to oil on windscreen & undercarriage collapsed at RAF Roborough, Plymouth, Devon.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1977 p 20)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2545: 691 Squadron ORB 1/12/19423 to 31/12/1945 -
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2504854 