Accident Fairey Gannet AEW.3 XL451, Friday 22 November 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 November 1968
Time:
Type:Fairey Gannet AEW.3
Owner/operator:849 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XL451
MSN: F9434
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean off Okinawa -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Hermes, off Japan
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 22/11/1968: bolted during a night landing on HMS Hermes and ditched into the Pacific Ocean off Okinawa, Japan. Ditched Ahead of ship, three crew picked up by rib from planeguard destroyer.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm
2. http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/a2a/records.aspx?cat=144-pa1716_4&cid=2-1-10-8#2-1-10-8
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1959/1959