Fuel exhaustion Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) N500PH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157805

Date:Thursday 25 July 2013
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:Paradise Helicopters
Registration: N500PH
MSN: 0187E
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:19255 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce CAE-840027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Hilo Airport, Hawaii, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hilo International Airport, HI (ITO/PHTO)
Destination airport:Hilo International Airport, HI (ITO/PHTO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a round trip tour flight, the pilot determined that the fuel state was low, and decided to return to the airport. The flight entered the airport environment and the pilot requested priority handling for a low fuel state. The engine subsequently lost power and the pilot initiated an autorotation to a field at the approach end of the runway. During the landing the helicopter's skid collapsed and the helicopter rolled over on to its right side which resulted in substantial damage. The operator indicated that there were no preimpact malfunctions or failures with the engine or airframe that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the pilot's improper planning and  mismanagement of the fuel supply, which resulted in fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA342
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 October 2006 N142MK K And S Helicopters, Inc. 0 Hilo, Hawaii, HI sub

Location