Incident Supermarine Scimitar F Mk 1 XD218, Friday 21 April 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 April 1967
Time:
Type:Supermarine Scimitar F Mk 1
Owner/operator:RAE Farnborough
Registration: XD218
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Farnborough, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Farnborough, Hampshire (EGLF)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off: Damaged beyond repair in a refuelling incident at Farnborough in early 1967. No further details except that XD218 was taken to Fleetlands, arriving on 21st April 1967, and scrapped 9th June 1967.

(Since the exact date of the accident is not known, the date that XD218 arrived at RNAY Fleetlands - 21/4/1967 - is given above as the "nominal" date)

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/scimitarpics/xd218.jpg]
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1270984/
4. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?91268-Is-this-a-Scimitar-stick&p=1415139
5. http://www.cmrmodels.co.uk/cmr72-224/cmr72-224_10_s.jpg