| Date: | Thursday 25 July 2013 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Rolladen-Schneider LS8-18 |
| Owner/operator: | Segelfluggruppe Oberaargau |
| Registration: | HB-3287 |
| MSN: | 8289 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Obergoms/VS -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LSPU |
| Destination airport: | LSPU |
| Investigating agency: | SUST |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Crashed on a mountainside at 2170 m. The pilot escaped with serious injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.sust.admin.ch/pdfs/AV-berichte/HB-3287.pdf 