| Date: | Thursday 25 July 2013 |
| Time: | 17:00+ LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206F Stationair |
| Owner/operator: | on behalf of Yellow Wings Air Services Ltd |
| Registration: | 5Y-BUG |
| MSN: | U206-02880 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Peak in Aberdares Range, Nairobi -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Laikipia |
| Destination airport: | Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Cessna U206F Stationair, impacted a peak west of the Aberdare National Park, Nairobi. The aircraft was reportedly destroyed and the three related occupants onboard received fatal injuries.
Weather may have been a factor in the accident.
3.2 Causes
The possible causes of the accident is failure to maintain terrain clearance that led to controlled flight into terrain:
Contributing factors:
- Improper licensing of pilot
- Pilot lacked inadequate experience and certification for type operation
- Pilot not qualified for type operation
- Operator improper approval of pilot
- Flight operational procedures including dispatch not followed
- Pilot operating in VFR while in IMC and not instrument rated
- A probable cause of the accident was failure to realize rising ground and aircraft corresponding power requirement to climb the mountain slope.
- Failure to maintain terrain clearance on mountain environment with reduced visual lookout led to controlled flight into terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://bazonline.ch/panorama/vermischtes/Drei-Schweizer-sterben-bei-Flugzeugabsturz-in-Kenia/story/29880873_ https://www.capitalfm.co.ke/news/2017/01/__trashed-1917/ https://www.nation.co.ke/News/Missing-plane-found-all-aboard-dead/-/1056/1928802/-/9xau0w/-/index.html https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1195366/ https://www.transport.go.ke/department/index.php?option=com_phocadownload&view=category&download=202:accident-report-cessna-206-5y-bug-25-july-2013&id=48:formal-reports&Itemid=546 