Accident Pipistrel Sinus , Friday 26 July 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 July 2013
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PISI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Sinus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Colfosco di Susegana, Treviso province -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caorle, Province Venice
Destination airport:Asolo, Treviso
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with high voltage transmission line and burnt. Both occupants died (Swiss, New Zealand)

Sources:

https://bazonline.ch/panorama/vermischtes/Schweizer-stuerzt-in-Italien-mit-Kleinflugzeug-ab/story/14115278 (the photo is footage)
https://www.ilgazzettino.it/nordest/treviso/aereo_contro_i_cavi_elettrici_due_morti_schianto_sotto_gli_occhi_del_figlio_del_pilota/notizie/309037.shtml_
https://corrieredelveneto.corriere.it/treviso/notizie/cronaca/2013/26-luglio-2013/cade-ultraleggero-due-bordo-2222352892837.shtml

https://corrieredelveneto.corriere.it/fotogallery/2013/07/ultraleggero_precipitato/luogo-incidente-2222356150566.shtml

The first tweet (picture) https://twitter.com/arcadese/status/360788326904643584