Accident de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.2 XS588, Tuesday 3 January 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 January 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic svix model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.2
Owner/operator:892 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XS588
MSN: 10147
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Hermes, Mediterranean Sea, off Malta -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Hermes, Mediterranean Sea
Destination airport:HMS Hermes, Mediterranean Sea
Narrative:
Sea Vixen XS588: Took off for training flight. 03/01/1967
During returning from El Adem bombing range written off 3/1/1967:
Waved off following a poor approach to HMS Hermes. However, it came down on the angled deck in a nose up attitude and ditched over the side into the Mediterranean Sea off Malta.
It wasn't on the approach as he actually touched down on the flight deck but missed the wires and attempted to go around agaim but flamed out and it did not hit the deck at all. The aircrew diver went down in the oggin with the sinking plane and managed to extract the pilot but the observer didn't stand a chance in the death trap in the fuselage
Crew:
The pilot FAA RN rescued /Ok
The observer FAA RN was killed

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170718032515/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/SeaVixen.html
3. http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19601969/tabid/652/language/en-US/Default.aspx
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20130605154844/http://www.seavixen.org/squadrons/correlation-squadrons-ships/892-sqn-to-hms- A/ hermes-1966-to-1968
I was aft emergency tractor team and observed the incident from beginning to end in fact I was one of the stretcher team that carried the observer down to sickbay after the MO declared him dead.
The day was not the 3rd for definite as we didn't sail from Portsmouth until the 16th my birthday.
5. http://www.hmshermes.org.uk/wp/?page_id=618