This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 January 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E (HT.2) |
| Owner/operator: | 705 NAS FAA RN |
| Registration: | XS702 |
| MSN: | 2289 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off 10/1/1967: Badly damaged at Culdrose, Cornwall when a fuel tank exploded during an inspection. Sent to Fleetlands for repair but was declared a write off. Struck off charge in 1969 and broken up at RNAS Yeovilton for spares and scrap
The cockpit bubble was later mated to the rear of Sioux XT184 (which crashed 11/6/1971) and was used as static display airframe
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm 2.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/55/ 