This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 January 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Javelin FAW.9 |
| Owner/operator: | 29 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XH888 |
| MSN: | 11325 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Akrotori (AKT/LRCA) -
Cyprus
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Akrotiri, Cyprus (AKT/LCRA) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Akrotiri, Cyprus (AKT/LCRA) |
Narrative:Javeln FAW.9 XH888 (B/29 Sqn RAF): Badly damaged on 18/1/1967 when it landed with the nose wheel up at Akrotiri, Cyprus. Later declared a write off (damaged beyond economic repair) and struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap) at 103 MU RAF Akrotiri. Scrapped later in 1967
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170623232130/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Javelin.html 