This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 23 January 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.2 |
| Owner/operator: | 892 NAS FAA RN |
| Registration: | XJ564 |
| MSN: | 10046 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | HMS Hermes, Mediterranean Sea, off Gibraltar -
Gibraltar
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Hermes, Mediterranean Sea |
| Destination airport: | HMS Hermes, Mediterranean Sea |
Narrative:Written off 23/1/1967: Sea Vixen XJ564 ("H-314" of 892 Sqn FAA RN) crashed into the sea off Gibraltar on launch from HMS Hermes. Control was lost after the pilots instrument panel fell down and fouled the control column. Both crew ejected but the pilot (Lt. James Robin Smith) was killed. The navigator (Lt. P. J. Love) survived
Wessex HAS.1 XS883 went to rescue the crew from Sea Vixen XJ564. It went into a hover but the tail rotor struck the bow anemometer of HMS Hermes and it crashed into the sea. The pilot of XS883 (Lt John E. Betterton) was killed and one of the three other crew were injured
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171102103253/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1967.htm#jan 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170718032515/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/SeaVixen.html 4.
http://www.seavixen.org/accidents/heroic-rescue-attempt-ends-tragically-id-41 5.
http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1966-69.htm 