This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 January 1942 |
| Time: | 15:40 |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 7 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W7467 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1,5 miles North of Earith Bridge. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A crash involving a Hurricane from 61 Operational Training Unit and a Stirling flying from RAF Oakington with 7 Squadron. The accident occurred just north of Earith Bridge in Cambridgeshire on 17th January 1942. All eight crew were killed as was the Hurricane pilot P/O D M Browne. To add to the families distress, the remains of Sgt Mankelow were never recovered. The aircraft having been rammed by the Hurricane dived into the ground to a depth of fifteen feet at the site of the Haddenham Drain. The crash site burnt for several days and the crater then filled with water making the task of recovering two of the crew’s remains, Sgt. McCarley and Sgt. Mankelow impossible.
Crew
Pilot Officer Ronald W Taylor DFM, RAAF, Pilot + Cambridge Military Cemetery
Squadron Leader John N Mahler DFC, Pilot + Cambridge Crematorium
Pilot Officer James D Waddell, Navigator + Cambridge City Cemetery
Sergeant Francis J Lloyd, Wireless Operator Air Gunner + Grays New Cemetery
Pilot Officer Alan J Low, Air Gunner. + Cambridge City Cemetery
Sergeant Edward Blacklaw, Flight Engineer. + Dundee Eastern Necropolis
Sergeant James McCarley, Air Gunner + Runnymede Memorial
Sergeant Walter J Mankelow, Air Gunner + Runnymede Memorial
The pilot of the Hurricane was Pilot Officer Derek Malcolm Browne RAFVR/107991 (NCO:1311831) +
Sources:
FlyPast August 1987
http://stirlingaircraftsoc.raf38group.org/W7467 CWGC
Bomber Command losses 1942