Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21 , Tuesday 18 April 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 April 1989
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Revolucionaria (FAR)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Holguín -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a house at Loma de la Cruz. The pilot was killed. At least four people were injured, one seriously.

Sources:

http://articles.latimes.com/1989-04-18/news/mn-2283_1_mig-21-plane-industrial-center
El Siglo de Torreón 19 April 1989, p35