| Date: | Wednesday 14 July 2004 |
| Time: | c. 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Zlín 226MS Trenér |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroklub Havlíckuv Brod |
| Registration: | OK-KMT |
| MSN: | 22 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Havlíckuv Brod (LKHB) -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
| Departure airport: | Havlíckuv Brod (LKHB) |
| Destination airport: | Havlíckuv Brod (LKHB) |
| Investigating agency: | UZPLN |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 14.7.2004 the pilot of Z 226 MS, OK-KMT performed glider lifts within the training camp of AK Prague - Letňany members at LKHB airport. For his tenth take-off that day he took off from runway 29 at 11:23 UTC with glider L 13, OK-2824 in tow. The two-man glider crew was conducting a training flight.
After take-off, during the climb, the tow was performing a slight left turn. The glider instructor corrected several times the deviations of the glider from its correct position behind the towing aircraft.
For training reasons, the glider instructor handed control of the glider to the student pilot immediately after making the correction. During a passage through a strong gust of turbulence, at an altitude of 50 to 100 metres above the ground, from the pilot-instructor's point of view, the towplane suddenly deviated sharply to the right and banked to the left around its longitudinal axis. The glider was descending significantly.
The glider instructor immediately took control of the glider and, out of concern for overflying the towplane -he opened the air brakes during the steep descent. He decided to abort the tow and tried to disengage the glider from the tug. He succeeded only after several attempts. The glider, after disconnecting, landed without damage in a potato field near the village of Šmolovy. The tow plane did not make the steep flight and crashed into the ground in a grain field near the village of Poděbaby. After hitting the ground, the aircraft immediately caught fire. The pilot of the tow plane died on impact with the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.novinky.cz/krimi/36097-pilot-vlecneho-letadla-po-padu-uhorel.html Images:

OK-KMT Zlin 226MS at Letnany LKLT 15 August 1993 (photo: H.Ranter/ASN)