Accident de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.2 XS585, Monday 30 January 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 January 1967
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic svix model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.2
Owner/operator:893 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XS585
MSN: 10143
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off HMS Victorius, South China Sea, 70 miles W of Subic -   Philippines
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Victorius, South China Sea
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 30/1/1967: The pilot over-rotated during a night launch from HMS Victorious while in the South China Sea seventy miles west of Subic, Philippines. It rolled to starboard where the pilot (Lt. A. C. Selman) ejected. The observer did not eject and was killed

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20170718032515/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/SeaVixen.html
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm
3. http://www.seavixen.org/index.php
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20171102103253/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1967.htm