Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7692,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157841

Date:Monday 26 July 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:61 OTU RAF
Registration: P7692
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Prestatyn Beach -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Rednal, Shropshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Struck the target during air/ground firing practice and crashed on Prestatyn Beach. Pilot killed.
Aircraft Cat.E and written off the books.
Pilot:
Sgt Kjell Roald Oddfjell, Royal Norwegian Air Force, killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
http://www.luftwaffe.no/Table2.htm