This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 July 1992 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-23 |
| Owner/operator: | Libyan Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Malleme airport, Crete -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Libya |
| Destination airport: | Malleme airport, Crete |
Narrative:The pilot defected from Libya and asked political asylum in Greece.
The pilot suffered chest injuries when his plane overshot the runway at Malleme airport in western Crete, crashed in a field and caught fire. He managed to crawl out of the cockpit before the plane was engulfed in flames.
Sources:
https://apnews.com/52f0b23ed26201adc386a1e952e3098d 