Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B2 DQ-IHF, Saturday 12 April 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 April 2008
Time:07:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B2
Owner/operator:Island Hoppers
Registration: DQ-IHF
MSN: 2443
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea off Lami, viti Levu -   Fiji
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nadi
Destination airport:Nausori
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter transporting 360 litres of jet fuel crashed into the sea in bad weather. Location off Uduya Point, near Lami, Viti Levu. The injured pilot survived the accident.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20080413150303/http://www.fijitimes.com:80/story.aspx?id=86288
http://pidp.org/archive/2008/April/04-15-15.htm
WAAS