| Date: | Monday 29 July 2013 |
| Time: | 07:33 |
| Type: | Beechcraft F90 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Super Autos Tepuy |
| Registration: | YV503T |
| MSN: | LA-105 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A-135 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Valencia Airport (SVVA) -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Valencia-Arturo Michelena International Airport (VLN/SVVA) |
| Destination airport: | Los Roques Airport (LRV/SVRS) |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC Venezuela |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On July 29th, 2013, at 12:03 UTC, the Beechcraft King Air F90, registration YV503T, serial LA-105, had a proposed flight plan from the International Airport "Arturo Michelena" of Valencia to the Aerodrome of Los Roques, located in the Isla Gran Roque of the Insular Territory Francisco de Miranda, the takeoff of the aircraft was at 07:15 HLV, once the captain in command proceeded to retract the landing gear, they gave the indication "UNSAFE" (unsafe), when extending the gear again it was unsafe and locked, not being able to apply manual extension procedure, so the pilot decided to return to the field informing the TWR at the Libertador base, alerting the failure of the unsafe gear. At that moment, the airport's emergency plan was activated and the firefighters were located at the "D" intersection before the aircraft landed.
Once the aircraft made the first contact with the runway, the left main gear was retracted, also at 30 mts, the right main gear was retracted, it continued to move over the lower part of the fuselage 320 mts, staying 3 mts from the axis of the runway with respect to the nose gear.
The aircraft resulted in significant structural damage and its occupant was unharmed.
CAUSES
Causal Factor
The Directorate General for the Prevention and Investigation of Air Accidents considered that the cause was the incorrect positioning of the right leg actuator support bearing of the main landing gear.
Contributing Factor: Poor supervision in the installation procedures of the main gear leg actuator, recommended by the manufacturer during the installation of the main gear right actuator
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 030/2013 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://twitpic.com/d5cym9
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 February 2025 |
PS-FEM |
Máxima Inteligência Operações Estruturadas e Emp. |
2 |
7 km E of São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP (SBMT) |
 |
w/o |
| Engine failure |
Location