Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) N1608D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157851

Date:Monday 29 July 2013
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:U.S. Drug Enforcement Adminstration
Registration: N1608D
MSN: 0434E
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Breathitt County near the Magoffin County Line, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:London, KY (LOZ)
Destination airport:London, KY (LOZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An unmarked and uncharted wire extended between two ridges, the last remaining wire of several that had provided utilities to a mine that was no longer in operation. The pilot did not see the wire and was flying the helicopter between the two ridges, about 500 feet above the valley floor, when the main rotor head contacted the utility wire. The pilot initiated an emergency descent but he had limited control of the helicopter, and it collided with the valley floor. A postcrash fire consumed the wreckage. Because the mine had been closed for a long time, no one had reported the utility wire to the Federal Aviation Administration for addition on the appropriate aeronautical chart.
Probable Cause: The helicopter pilot's inadvertent collision with an unmarked and uncharted utility wire of which he was unaware.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13TA341
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location