Accident Eurocopter EC 130B4 YR-BTM, Monday 29 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 July 2013
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 130B4
Owner/operator:Mir Aero S.R.L.
Registration: YR-BTM
MSN: 4542
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Taureni Lake, Mures County -   Romania
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Taureni Lake, Romania
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
YR-BTM Aerospatiale AS350B-4 c/n 4542; Registered 10-Oct-08 to S.C. Dunca Expediţii S.A. To S.C. Mir Aero S.R.L. by 09-Mar-12; written off 29-Jul-13 at (into) Taureni Lake, Mures County, Romania; killing 5 of 6 on board (3 German businessmen, Sorin Terbea (the helicopter owner), and the pilot; Sorin Terbea’s assistant was the sole survivor).

3.2 Causes of accident occurrence
The most likely cause of the accident occurrence is incorrect assessment of height from the water surface or the pilot’s physical incapacity of reaction. Favoring causes:
a) stress condition, temporary physical incapacity;
b) not using the safety belts systems that the helicopter seats were equipped with;
c) twilight flight over the water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAS
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.antena3.ro/romania/un-elicopter-cu-cinci-persoane-la-bord-s-a-prabusit-in-judetul-mures-222914.html
2. http://videonews.antena3.ro/video/romania/operatiune-spectaculoasa-epava-elicopterului-scoasa-din-lac.html
3. https://www.reuters.com/video/2013/07/30/helicopter-crashes-in-romania-killing-fi?videoId=244492884
4. https://www.thai-aviation.net/files/YR_Register.pdf
5. http://www.aias.gov.ro/images/publicatii/rapoarte-de-investigatie/2013.07.29_RF_YR-BTM_EN.pdf