Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver VP-FAG, unk. date 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:unk. date 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:FIGAS
Registration: VP-FAG
MSN: 828
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Douglas Station, East Falkland -   Falkland Islands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Capsized and sank while taking off from the Moro. Date summer 1956. Pilot G. Toye.
Incorrectly painted as VP-FAF.

Sources:

http://www.falklandnews.com/public/story.cfm?get=3068&source=2