Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver VP-FAL, Tuesday 10 August 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 August 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:FIGAS
Registration: VP-FAL
MSN: 1666
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:New Island -   Falkland Islands
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Capsized and sank while taxiing. Pilot J. Levine. Damaged during salvage operation.

Sources:

http://www.dhc-2.com/cn1666.html