Accident Mooney M20J 201 N4570H, Monday 29 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 July 2013
Time:c. 19:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J 201
Owner/operator:Stable Air LLC
Registration: N4570H
MSN: 24-0850
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5303 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brewer Farm, east of Leonardtown, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:St. Mary's County Regional, MD (2W6)
Destination airport:St. Mary's County Regional, MD (2W6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and certificated pilot, who was the pilot flying, were practicing instrument maneuvers about 1,500 feet mean sea level when the engine stopped responding to throttle control inputs and producing enough power to maintain level flight. The flight instructor unsuccessfully attempted to restore engine power, and the pilots chose to conduct an off-airport landing to a field, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and wings.
Following the accident, one of the airplane’s owners inspected the airplane before the wreckage recovery. He removed the engine cowling and found a bolt and nut resting on the bottom of the cowling. He also noted that the throttle arm linkage was not connected to the throttle body arm. He reported that the throttle linkage was found in the full-forward position and that the throttle body arm was found in the low-power setting. He asked an individual to move the throttle control in the cockpit and noted that the throttle linkage moved but that the throttle body arm did not move. A postaccident test run of the engine was performed following the replacement of the bolt that connected the throttle cable to the throttle control arm, and no anomalies were noted that would have precluded normal operation.
Review of maintenance logbook records revealed that the most recent annual inspection was completed on April 15, 2013, at a recorded tachometer reading of 5,276.8 hours. The mechanic who performed the inspection reported that all engine control cables were “checked” and lubricated and that the throttle linkage bolt, nut, and cotter key were in place. The most recent engine maintenance was performed 6 days and 1 flight hour before the accident by the same mechanic. During the maintenance, the starter was removed, overhauled, and reinstalled on the engine, and no maintenance was conducted in the area of the throttle linkage and throttle body arm. It is likely that, during maintenance at a previous undetermined time, the cotter pin was removed from the throttle linkage bolt and nut and not reinstalled. The nut then gradually loosened and fell off, which allowed the bolt to become loose. The missing cotter pin should have been detected during the most recent annual inspection or engine maintenance.

Probable Cause: The improper installation and inspection of the throttle linkage by maintenance personnel, which resulted in the throttle linkage coming loose and a subsequent partial loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA342
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4570H

Location