Loss of control Accident Airborne Edge XT-912-L N123FJ, Monday 29 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 July 2013
Time:09:51
Type:Airborne Edge XT-912-L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N123FJ
MSN: XT-912-0294
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:404 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Red Bluff Municipal Airport (KRBL), Red Bluff, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Red Bluff, CA (KRBL)
Destination airport:Chico, CA (KCIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported observing the weight-shift tricycle airplane take off, make a very steep climb, roll right, and then descend vertically to the ground. A postimpact fire ensued and destroyed the airplane. The witness also reported hearing full-power engine noise coming from the airplane throughout the climb and vertical descent. Another witness, who arrived on-scene immediately after the accident, stated that the pilot was immobile and about 6 ft away from the wreckage. An autopsy of the pilot did not reveal any injuries that are typically associated with seatbelt usage, and it is likely that he was not wearing his seatbelt at the time of the accident. A flight instructor who instructs in weight-shift tricycle airplanes stated that, without the seatbelt fastened, moving the airplane’s weight around would pull the pilot out of the seat.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly secure himself in the cockpit with the seat belt, which resulted in his inability to control the airplane after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA347
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N123FJ

Location