| Date: | Sunday 28 July 2013 |
| Time: | 08:40 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | SpiceJet |
| Registration: | VT-SUH |
| MSN: | 4389 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW150 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 54 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Tuticorin Airport (TCR/VOTK) -
India
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chennai Airport (MAA/VOMM) |
| Destination airport: | Tuticorin Airport (TCR/VOTK) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB India |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SpiceJet flight SG 3291, a DHC-8-400, sustained a tail strike upon landing. No one was injured in the incdent.
Probable cause of the Serious Incident:
The probable cause of the incident is owing to improper handling of the flight & thrust controls by the First Officer while carrying out an unauthorized supervised landing on a Category C airport. The early reduction of power, high pitch attitude just prior to aircraft touchdown resulted into lower aircraft speed and tail strike.
Contributing factors to the incident are:
1. Pilot’s failure to scan/monitor the flight instruments and take appropriate & early action to control the aircraft pitch attitude prior to touchdown on runway.
2. Failure of the PIC to take over control from the Co-Pilot at an appropriate stage to correct the decaying speed while landing on the runway.
3. Non-adherence to SOP.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.newindianexpress.com/cities/bengaluru/2013/jul/29/Spicejet-plane-in-a-scrape-on-Thoothukudi-runway-501643.html 