Accident Mil Mi-8 , Tuesday 30 July 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 July 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Algouta Alsharqiah (Rural Damascus) -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed according to an official announcement in Syrian media. The three ouccupants were killed.
The Free Syrian Army (FSA) claims that the helicopter was downed by an advanced anti-aircraft rocket (captured by rebels 9K33 Osa).

Sources:

https://www.kuna.net.kw/ArticleDetails.aspx?id=2325997&language=en
http://web.archive.org/web/20131226110408/http://inagist.com/all/362078459268300800/
http://skywar.ru/syrianrevolt.html

Media: