Accident Sikorsky UH-60A Black Hawk 87-24586 , Wednesday 11 December 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 December 2002
Time:20:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60A Black Hawk
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 87-24586
MSN: 70.1093
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lake Yojoa -   Honduras
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soto Cano Air Base
Destination airport:Soto Cano Air Base
Narrative:
The aircraft, from the 1st Battalion, 228th Aviation Regiment, crashed into mountain in bad weather, about 3 miles east of Santa Cruz.

Sources:

https://www.defense.gov/News/NewsArticle.aspx?ID=42394
http://www.armyaircrews.com/blackhawk.html