Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N5324,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157868

Date:Monday 29 July 2013
Time:07:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Crop Care Inc.
Registration: N5324
MSN: 606
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:11330 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Monte Vista, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Monte Vista, CO (MVI)
Destination airport:Monte Vista, CO (MVI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the aerial-application airplane experienced a partial loss of engine power while en route to the field to be sprayed. He jettisoned the airplane’s chemical load following the loss of engine power, but the airplane was unable to maintain altitude and he made a forced landing in a pasture. During the forced landing, the right main landing gear separated from the fuselage after colliding with an irrigation ditch, and the airplane subsequently nosed over.
A postaccident examination of the engine revealed a fatigue fracture of the No. 3 cylinder exhaust rocker housing. The measured release torque for the fractured No. 3 exhaust rocker assembly was at the upper limit of that specified by the manufacturer; however, the actual release torque before the failure was likely higher than when measured postaccident. Additionally, a majority of the other rocker assemblies had release torque measurements that exceeded the manufacturer’s specified installation limits. Although the overhaul procedures used to assemble the rocker assemblies differed from the manufacturer’s overhaul instructions, the investigation was unable to determine if those deviations would have resulted in excessive stress within the rocker housing. However, the investigation did conclude that the fatigue fracture was likely due to an excessive torque loading on the rocker assembly in conjunction with normal rocker operation. A definitive source of the over-torque condition could not be determined.
The engine had accumulated 171 hours since being overhauled about 4 months before the accident. A review of the maintenance records found no history of unresolved airworthiness issues with the engine since the last overhaul. Additionally, the airplane owner and the primary maintainer of the airplane stated that no maintenance had been performed on any of the rocker assemblies since the last engine overhaul.
A failure of the exhaust rocker housing would result in the corresponding exhaust valve remaining seated during engine operation. Without the typical pathway for the combustion products to be expelled through the engine exhaust, the hot gases would ignite the fuel/air mixture within the engine intake manifold. The likely result of a rocker housing failure would be an immediate and significant loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to a fatigue failure of the engine cylinder exhaust rocker housing as a result of an excessively torqued rocker assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA443
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N5324

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 August 1986 N5324 Slv Crop Care, Inc. 0 Center, CO sub

Location