| Date: | Monday 29 July 2013 |
| Time: | 19:10 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Talkeetna Air Taxi |
| Registration: | N561TA |
| MSN: | 581 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Parks Highway, Talkeetna, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Talkeetna (PATK) |
| Destination airport: | Talkeetna (PATK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Following a complete loss of engine power, the aircraft, a de Havilland DHC-2 MK 1 Beaver, force landed on Parks Highway by Mile Marker 125 south of Talkeetna, Alaska. The aircraft was not damaged and the seven occupants onboard were not injured.
Sources:
https://www.adn.com/2013/07/30/2999897/no-injuries-after-flightseeing.html http://www.newsminer.com/news/local_news/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-parks-highway/article_6a278316-f898-11e2-93b1-001a4bcf6878.html [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:29-JUL-13,DE+HAVILLAND]
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N561TA.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 June 2011 |
N561TA |
Talkeetna Air Taxi Inc |
0 |
Talkeetna, Alaska |
 |
sub |
| 28 May 2017 |
N561TA |
Talkeetna Air Taxi Inc |
0 |
Petersville, AK |
 |
sub |