ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157871
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 30-JUL-2013 |
Time: | 14:15 |
Type: | Beechcraft 58TC Baron |
Owner/operator: | JAG Aviation Inc, Trustee (regd. owner) |
Registration: | N6751W |
MSN: | TK-121 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Panshanger Aerodrome (EGLG) Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | EGLG |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Overran runway on landing at Panshanger, Hertfordshire (EGLG); undercarriage collapsed, and aircraft came to rest on belly, with visible damage to propellors. There were no injuries to those on board.
According to the summary of the official AAIB investigation into the incident:
"The pilot reported that the cloudbase was broken at 1,000 ft, so he conducted a visual “bad weather” circuit, to land on Runway 29. As the aircraft touched down, the pilot realised it had landed both deeper into the grass runway, which was wet from recent rain, and faster than normal. After applying the brakes he “did not notice good retardation”. A go-around was considered but being uncertain of its success, the pilot elected to remain on the runway.
The aircraft overran the runway and entered an adjacent field at low speed. In the process, it encountered a mound and ditch, which caused significant damage.
The pilot had considered the aircraft’s landing performance, applying a factor of 1.3, and recalled that, touching down at the appropriate point on the runway, there would be about 200 metres to spare. He commented that an earlier decision to go-around would have prevented the accident.
The CAA’s Safety Sense Leaflet 7c, ‘Aeroplane Performance’, provides guidance on performance planning and the factors to consider for take-offs and landings. It advises that very short wet grass on a firm soil base may be slippery, adding up to 60% to the landing distance required."
Aircraft presumably written off (damaged beyond repair) as evidenced from the photos below, and the fact that the US registration N6751W was cancelled by the FAA on 13/5/2014
Sources:
1.
https://www.hertfordshiremercury.co.uk/News/Plane-crashes-at-Panshanger-20130730171246.htm 2.
http://www.whtimes.co.uk/news/plane-crash-in-welwyn-garden-city-prompts-emergency-crew-response-1-2307591 3.
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/beechcraft-58tc-baron-n6751w-30-july-2013 4.
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=6751W
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |