This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 July 2013 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Cessna 404 Titan |
| Owner/operator: | AMREF (African Medical Research Foundation) |
| Registration: | 5Y-DOC |
| MSN: | 404-0433 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Continental GTISO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kapingiro village, Ngorongoro district, Arusha -
Tanzania
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Merugwayi airstrip |
| Destination airport: | Arusha |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Cessna 404 Titan, transporting medical personnel, impacted terrain at the village of Kapingiro, in the Ngorongoro district of the Arusha region.
Seven persons were severely injured. The plane crashed shortly after takeoff in poor weather.
Sources:
http://best-news.us/news-5037987-Tanzania-a-small-plane-crash-casualties-is-unknown.html http://pesatimes.com/news/airline-transport/plane-with-flying-doctors-crashes-in-arusha http://www.airliners.net/photo/AMREF---African/Cessna-404-Titan/0359307/L?sid=af687f8c6d2617850cb0eac1f5c09ea0 https://www.herald.co.zw/7-survive-tanzanias-plane-crash/ 