| Date: | Sunday 28 July 2013 |
| Time: | 14:45 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | Back Nine Aerial LLC |
| Registration: | N9681R |
| MSN: | 1046 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1495 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Northern Boone County near Capron, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | East Troy, WI (57C) |
| Destination airport: | Capron, IL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was applying a fungicide spray to a field when the helicopter began to lose altitude. The pilot tried to arrest the helicopter's descent while turning by increasing collective pitch, which resulted in a low main rotor speed. The helicopter impacted trees and terrain. Examination of the helicopter revealed no preaccident mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain main rotor speed while maneuvering at low altitude during an agricultural application flight, which resulted in an uncontrolled descent into terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN13LA448 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location