Accident Fiat/North American F-86K Sabre MM55-4893, Tuesday 26 November 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 November 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat/North American F-86K Sabre
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM55-4893
MSN: 221-133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Staffolo/Torre di Mosto (VE) -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Istrana
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with RT-33 MM53-5587 which landed successfully. Pilot Ten Giancarlo Collavini ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm
unknown