Accident Canadair F-86E(M) Sabre MM19862,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157894

Date:Monday 20 January 1964
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair F-86E(M) Sabre
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM19862
MSN: 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cancello Arnone (CE) -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft in spin. Crashed at localitá Demanio. Pilot S.Uff Ernesto Leoncini (22) did not eject.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20140824095617/http://www.asso4stormo.it:80/arc_03/arc_03_11/arc_03_11_02/text_03_11_02.htm
La Stampa 21 January 1964, p11
unknown (registration)