Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak MM53-6829, Wednesday 15 April 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 April 1959
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM53-6829
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marina di Ravenna (RA) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Giorgio di Cesena (FC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Exploded during interception exercise of three ship formation and crashed into the Adriatic Sea near refinery SAROM. Pilot Giuseppe Gottarelli (32) ejected too late and killed.

Sources:

http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1959_04/19590416_0002.pdf
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422213306/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/F-84F.htm]l