| Date: | Wednesday 31 July 2013 |
| Time: | 10:20 |
| Type: | Mil Mi-8MTV-1 |
| Owner/operator: | UNDP Sudan |
| Registration: | RA-25497 |
| MSN: | 95642 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | Klimov TV3-117 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Debre Zeit, East Shoa Zone of Oromia State -
Ethiopia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Addis Abeba |
| Destination airport: | Juba, South Sudan |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Crashed while preparing to fly to Juba, South Sudan, for a United Nations mission. The helicopter had to make an emergency landing.
No casualties have been reported, but three crew members were seriously injured. One crew member sustained moderate injuries.
Other reports speak of two pilots and four passengers.
The helicopter was under contract with the UN Development program.
Sources:
https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2013/mi-8_mtv_ra-25797.html [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ena.gov.et/Story.aspx?ID=10327]
http://tass.com/world/698009 http://findingresult.com/?dn=unbconnect.com&pid=9POLOCM60&_glst=0&rpid=9PO4QG786utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=ethiopia-un-helicopter#&panel1-1 https://cloud.mail.ru/CFF29CC0FC4949ADA62815F3EA35C4FC?t=1 (place of incident)