This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 31 July 2013 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-3T0 |
| Owner/operator: | Orient Thai Airlines |
| Registration: | HS-BRA |
| MSN: | 23374/1204 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 137 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Surat Thani Airport (URT/VTSB), Phunphin, Surat Thani -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Guiyang Airport (KWE/ZUGY) |
| Destination airport: | Phuket Int'l Airport (HKT/VTSP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Orient Thai Airlines Flight OX-833 to Phuket, Thailand, diverted to Surat Thani Airport where it suffered a main landing gear tyre failure on landing.
Sources:
https://www.bangkokpost.com/breakingnews/362420/charter-plane-in-emergency-landing http://phuketwan.com/tourism/charter-flight-china-phuket-diverted-wheel-incident-18547/ http://avherald.com/h?article=46631573&opt=0 https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1397315/ Location
Media: