Incident Saab 2000 G-CFLV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157904

Date:Wednesday 31 July 2013
Time:16:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 2000
Owner/operator:Eastern Airways
Registration: G-CFLV
MSN: 2000-023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Sumburgh Airport (LSI/EGPB), Shetland, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Aberdeen Airport (ABZ/EGPD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Declared emergency and diverted to Sumburgh Airport (EGPB), Shetland, Scotland. Landed safely with no obvious damage.
Crew received an APU fire warning in flight. In accordance with company SOP fire drills were carried out and fire bottle discharged. Aircraft diverted and landed safely and an expeditious disembarkation carried out on the runway. Aircraft was ferried back to Aberdeen empty. The cause of the warning was still under investigation as of August 4th. Aircraft returned to service on August 5th with a new APU fitted. Cause suspected to be a hot gas leak from the APU case.

Sources:

http://www.shetnews.co.uk/news/7166-full-emergency-at-sumburgh-airport
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-scotland-north-east-orkney-shetland-23526092
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CFLV.html

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 May 2002 LY-SBD Lithuanian Airlines 0 Vilnius Airport (VNO/EYVI) non
Engine failure