This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-JUL-2013 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Cessna 182T Skylane |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | C-GLCY |
C/n / msn: | 18282237 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Fortress Lake, Kananaskis, AB -
Canada
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Fortress Lake, AB |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Cessna 182T Skylane floatplane, impacted trees and terrain shortly after takeoff from Fortress Lake in Hamber Provincial Park, BC. The aircraft sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard received fatal injuries.
Sources:
https://www.revelstokereview.com/news/fatal-plane-crash-at-fortress-lake/ [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://wwwapps2.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/ccarcs/aspscripts/en/current.asp]
http://www.airliners.net/search/photo.search?regsearch=C-GLCY&distinct_entry=true http://www.outdooralberta.com/fortress.php
Images:
Photo of C-GLCY courtesy AirHistory.net
Vernon (CYVK / YVE)
5 July 2012; (c) John Olafson