ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157908
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 31-JUL-2013 |
Time: | 15:25 LT |
Type: | Cirrus SR20 |
Owner/operator: | Aéroclub du Rhône |
Registration: | F-HCPT |
MSN: | 1034 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Poncins -
France
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Lyon-Bron Airport (LYN/LFLY) |
Destination airport: | Lyon-Bron Airport (LYN/LFLY) |
Investigating agency: | BEA |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The instructor and the student took off at 14:55 from Lyon Bron, where the aircraft is based, for a VFR training flight.
They reached Feurs airfield where they performed a circuit and a go-around on short final on the unpaved runway 33. The data from the radar recordings show that the aircraft climbed away on the axis of this runway at a steady ground speed of about 80 kt and an average vertical speed of about 475 ft/min.
As the aircraft reached an altitude of 2,200 ft, a height of about 1,000 ft, the trajectory descended sharply and turned to the left. The wreckage is found at the vertical of the last recorded point.
Both student and instructor have received fatal injuries.
The deployment of the parachute was triggered by the occupants very shortly before the impact, the pyrotechnic system causing the explosion heard by the witnesses. The low height did not allow this system to absorb enough energy to ensure the survival of the occupants.
Causes:
The accident was the result of a loss of control at low altitude. No technical anomaly prior to the accident could be identified. The actions or decisions of the occupants which could have led to this loss of control could not be determined by the investigation.
Sources:
http://www.leprogres.fr/loire/2013/07/31/deux-morts-dans-un-crash-de-petit-avion-a-poncins Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | BEA |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |