Accident Beechcraft C-45F Expeditor MM61651, Friday 23 October 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 October 1953
Time:c. 10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45F Expeditor
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM61651
MSN: 8418
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Valmontone (RM) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Frosinone (FR) (LIRH)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing in a field after double engine failure during test flight after repairs. Occupants injured, pilot Cap Alfio Fratini serious.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm
https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1953/10/24/page_004.pdf