Accident Beechcraft C-45F Expeditor MM61670, Monday 19 March 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 March 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45F Expeditor
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM61670
MSN: 8162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:laguna di Venezia (VE) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Centocelle
Destination airport:Padova
Narrative:
Crashed into lagoon because of poor visibility. Pilot Colonello Antonio Ciachino (44) and airman Ermanno Bassi (22) rescued injured. Co-pilot Boschet missing.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm
https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1951/03/20/page_005.pdf