Accident Lockheed T-33A MM51-9143, Thursday 22 December 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 December 1960
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM51-9143
MSN: 580-6927
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Amaseno (FR) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two seater jet crashed and burned at Agro di Amaseno (FR), near Prossedi (LT). Col Pil Giovanni Ruggiero (52) killed and Gen Duillo Fanali serious injured. Tractor driver also killed. *Type confirmed.

Sources:

La Stampa 23 December 1960, p12
unknown (registration)
*L'Unita 23 December 1960, p9